Privacy Policy

AT&T’s Authorized Licensee Baby’s Journey, Inc.  Privacy Policy is hereby made effective as of January 1, 2015. We consider the relationship and privacy of our customers of the utmost importance. We respect any personal information you choose to share with us. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this site.

This Privacy Policy relates to how  Baby’s Journey, Inc. uses and protects any personal information that you provide while using this website, and how  Baby’s Journey, Inc.  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When you are asked to provide information to identify yourself when using this website, rest assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement or as otherwise specified.  Baby’s Journey, Inc.  reserves the right to change, amend or modify this policy at any time and will do so by making updates to this privacy policy.

What information is collected?

We may collect your general contact information; such as your name, telephone number, mailing address, email address, as well as demographic information such as preferences and interests for both you and your product interests for baby. Additionally, we may gather other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

How is this information used?

We may use the information you share with us to improve our products and to assist customer service. If you choose to opt to receive our newsletter, we will send promotional emails periodically, possibly including information about new products, special offers from Baby’s Journey, Inc. , contests, or other relevant material we believe could be of interest to you.

Is my information secure?

The security of your personal information is important to Baby’s Journey, Inc., as an Authorized Licensee of AT&T.  While no internet communication can be guaranteed as 100% secure or error-free, we take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit it to us, and we undertake reasonable efforts to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or alteration. Therefore, while we strive to use reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  Additionally, please keep in mind that when you use passwords, usernames, or other special access features on babysjourney.com, or any website, it is your responsibility to safeguard this information.

 How do you use cookies?

A cookie is a tiny file that asks permission to be placed on your computer while you are browsing the web. These cookies help examine your web browsing habits and/or keep a record of when and how often you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use cookies to identify which of our web pages are being visited. This helps us analyze data about web traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customers’ needs. We only use this data for statistical analysis purposes. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer, anything you may have stored on your computer or any information about you, aside from any of your personal information you may have chosen to share with us by filling out a form or sending us an email. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. You may also delete cookies by referring to your internet browsers settings; however, this may negatively impact your user experience and will not allow us to provide the best website experience for you without this important information.  In addition, if you refuse the web cookies, you assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality.

What is your out bound link policy?

Our website may contain links to other relevant websites which may be of interest to you. It should be noted that once you leave our site, we no longer have control over any other websites or content that we may link to. Therefore, we cannot be accountable for the security and privacy of any information you provide while visiting any sites that Baby’s Journey, Inc.  website may link to, and this privacy policy does not apply or administer to any such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policies of the applicable websites you are visiting.

How can I control the use of my personal information?

If you have previously agreed to allow us use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by either writing to Baby’s Journey, Inc. , 999 Main Street, Unit 703, Pawtucket, RI 02860, by emailing marketing@babysjourney.com, or by opting out of any email correspondence you may receive. You can unsubscribe from any Baby’s Journey, Inc.  marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our emails. Once you elect to unsubscribe, it is a one-click removal from our marketing database and you will not receive any further marketing communication emails from Baby’s Journey, Inc.  As an Authorized Licensee of AT&T, all of Baby’s Journey, Inc.  marketing communication emails meet or exceed compliance with CAN-SPAM Act of 2003.

We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We may send you promotional information about Baby’s Journey, Inc. ’s affiliations with third parties we feel may be of interest to you, but only if you agree to receive these offers. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please, as soon as possible, either write to us at Baby’s Journey, Inc. , 999 Main Street, Unit 703, Pawtucket, RI 02860 or email us at marketing@babysjourney.com. We will promptly correct any information accordingly.

iPhone® is a trademark of Apple, Inc, registered in the US and other countries.

Android™ is a  trademark of Google, Inc.